Transaction coordinator · San Francisco Bay Area
Transaction coordinator in the San Francisco Bay Area: taxes, sewer laterals and costs
For Bay Area agents: the city transfer taxes in San Francisco, Oakland and Berkeley, the sewer lateral certificate East Bay escrows need, the shared MLS network, September 2026 figures and costs.
DeedSpring makes transaction-coordination software and publishes this guide. It has no office in San Francisco Bay Area. Agents use it online, wherever they work.
San Francisco Bay Area at a glance
- Contract
- C.A.R. RPA, Revised 6/26 (statewide)
- Who closes
- Usually a title company handling title and escrow together
- San Francisco transfer tax
- $2.50 to $30.00 per $500, by price band
- Oakland transfer tax
- $10.00 to $25.00 per $1,000, by price band
- East Bay sewer lateral
- EBMUD Compliance Certificate required to close escrow in eight areas
- MLS
- Seven MLSs sharing data in the NORCAL MLS Alliance
- Bay Area, September 2026
- $1,325,000 median, 19 days on market
What does a Bay Area transaction coordinator handle?
The contract is the statewide C.A.R. purchase agreement, and the licensing limits are the DRE's, both covered on the California page. The Bay Area differs in three practical ways: homes sell in under three weeks, several cities charge their own transfer tax on top of the county's, and parts of the East Bay need a sewer lateral certificate before escrow can close.
Escrow tends to be simpler to manage here than in the south. In Northern California the title company usually handles title and escrow on the same deal, so a coordinator often has one officer to chase rather than two.
Which MLS will a Bay Area TC work in?
Several, joined up. The NORCAL MLS Alliance, launched on January 20, 2021, shares listing data among seven Northern California MLSs. The Contra Costa Association of REALTORS describes who covers what. The San Francisco Association of REALTORS serves San Francisco County. Bay East, bridgeMLS and the Contra Costa association serve the East Bay. MLSListings covers San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Monterey and San Benito counties, and BAREIS covers Marin, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino and Solano.
The sharing is built in. SFAR says a property entered in its MLS is automatically duplicated in Paragon, MLSListings, BAREIS and MetroList. The coordinator still works in the agent's home system for the listing itself, but buyer-side searches cross county lines without a second subscription.
Which Bay Area cities charge their own transfer tax?
San Francisco is a city and county, and it sets its own bands. The Assessor-Recorder's page lists six, from $2.50 per $500 up to $250,000 to $30.00 per $500 at $25 million or more. A home between $1 million and $5 million pays $3.75 per $500. The tax is due when the deed is recorded, and a transfer tax affidavit goes in with it.
Across the bay, the Alameda County Clerk-Recorder lists eight cities that add their own tax at full value, with the value rounded up to the nearest $500 first.
City transfer taxes in Alameda County
| City | Rate per $1,000 of full value |
|---|---|
| Oakland | $10.00 to $300,000, $15.00 to $2 million, $17.50 to $5 million, $25.00 above |
| Berkeley | $15.00 to $1.7 million, $25.00 above |
| Emeryville | $12.00 under $1 million, $15.00 to $2 million, $25.00 above |
| Albany | $15.00 |
| Piedmont | $13.00 |
| Alameda | $12.00 |
| San Leandro | $11.00 |
| Hayward | $8.50 |
Oakland's city page adds two details a coordinator should know. The tax is paid when the deed is recorded with the county, and the seller and buyer are jointly and severally liable for it.
What is the East Bay sewer lateral certificate?
The East Bay Municipal Utility District runs a private sewer lateral program for Alameda, Albany, Emeryville, Oakland, Piedmont, El Cerrito, Kensington and the Richmond Annex. When a property in those areas is bought or sold, EBMUD lists a Compliance Certificate as "Required to close escrow". The certificate is issued once the private sewer lateral is shown to be leak-free.
When the work can't be finished in time, the responsible party can buy a Time Extension Certificate. It allows 180 days from issue for the lateral work and needs a $4,500 refundable deposit. The buyer and seller negotiate which of them obtains the certificate, so the coordinator wants that answer in the contract and a test date on the calendar well before closing.
How fast is the Bay Area market moving?
Quickly. In C.A.R.'s September 2026 figures the Bay Area median for existing single-family homes was $1,325,000, with a median of 19 days on market and 2.6 months' supply. San Mateo and Santa Clara homes sold in a median of 11 days. The San Francisco median jumped 17.4% on a year earlier.
Bay Area counties, September 2026
| County | Median price | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | $2,327,500 | 11 |
| San Francisco | $2,054,000 | 21 |
| Santa Clara | $1,920,000 | 11 |
| Marin | $1,678,750 | 56.5 |
| Alameda | $1,265,000 | 13 |
| Contra Costa | $870,000 | 19 |
At those speeds the 17-day contingency window can outlast the time a listing spent on the market. Open the file the day of acceptance and get inspections booked within the week.
What does a transaction coordinator cost in the Bay Area?
We found no Bay Area firm publishing a price. Two national TC companies charge $500 a side for any California file. Nationally, one-side prices on the public cards we collected in October 2026 started at $300 and topped out at $550. Put your Bay Area volume into the TC fee per file calculator to see what a year of files would cost.
What should you ask a Bay Area TC before you hire one?
Ask which of the alliance MLSs they work in day to day. Ask how they handle a sewer lateral certificate on an Oakland or Berkeley sale, and whether they know which cities add a transfer tax. Then ask them for the Oakland rate at your list price.
Freelance TC, TC company or DeedSpring: which fits a San Francisco Bay Area agent?
The table sets the usual options side by side. A good freelance TC is worth every dollar on a messy file. What most agents are really paying for, though, is someone who never misses a date and always chases the lender. Software does that on every file at once.
Ways to get transaction coordination in San Francisco Bay Area
| DeedSpring | Freelance TC | Outsourced TC company | In-house TC | Virtual assistant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| What you pay | $19–$25 per closing, or $15 a month for one | About $300–$550 per side | About $350–$500 per side, some with monthly minimums | A salary, paid whether or not files close | By the hour |
| Who does the work | Software that reads the contract and drafts the chases for you to approve | One person, often a licensed agent | A coordinator from the firm's team | Your own employee | An assistant you direct task by task |
| Contract deadlines | Set from the executed contract, with every open file checked hourly | Kept in their own calendar | Kept in the firm's system | Kept in yours | Yours to set and watch |
| When volume jumps | Add closings, with no one to hire | Capped by one person's file load | The firm adds staff | You hire again | More hours |
To see what the gap means across a year of files, put your numbers into the TC fee per file calculator.
Questions agents ask about transaction coordinators in San Francisco Bay Area
What is the transfer tax in San Francisco?
It depends on the price. The Assessor-Recorder lists rates from $2.50 per $500 up to $250,000, through $3.75 per $500 between $1 million and $5 million, to $30.00 per $500 at $25 million or more. It is due at recording with a transfer tax affidavit.
What is Oakland's real estate transfer tax?
Oakland charges $10 per $1,000 of full value up to $300,000, $15 up to $2 million, $17.50 up to $5 million and $25 above that. It is paid at recording, and the buyer and seller are jointly and severally liable for it.
Do I need a sewer lateral inspection to sell in Oakland?
Yes. EBMUD's private sewer lateral program lists a Compliance Certificate as required to close escrow in Oakland and seven other East Bay areas. If the work can't be finished first, a Time Extension Certificate gives 180 days with a $4,500 refundable deposit.
Which MLS covers the Bay Area?
Several. SFAR, Bay East, bridgeMLS, Contra Costa, MLSListings, BAREIS and MetroList share data through the NORCAL MLS Alliance, launched in January 2021. Each serves its own counties, so the listing still lives in one home system.
How much does a transaction coordinator cost in the Bay Area?
We found no Bay Area firm publishing a price. Two national TC companies publish $500 a side for California files, and the public one-side cards we read in October 2026 ran from $300 to $550.
Compare plans on the DeedSpring pricing page.