Transaction coordinator · San Antonio
Transaction coordinator in San Antonio: LERA MLS rules, market data and costs
For San Antonio agents: the LERA MLS rules on status and sold prices, how the SABOR market stood in September 2026, and what the city's historic districts mean for buyers who plan to renovate.
DeedSpring makes transaction-coordination software and publishes this guide. It has no office in San Antonio. Agents use it online, wherever they work.
San Antonio at a glance
- MLS
- LERA MLS (San Antonio Board of REALTORS)
- Status and closings
- Within 24 hours (section 4.1)
- Unreported sale price
- $10,000 fine (section 4.2)
- SABOR sales, Sept 2026
- 2,793, median $302,999
- Days on market, Sept 2026
- 88 on average, up 11%
- Historic overlay
- COA required for all exterior work
What does a San Antonio transaction coordinator do?
In San Antonio a coordinator takes over once the contract is executed and keeps the file moving until the title company funds it. The contract terms, the earnest money deadline and what TREC lets an unlicensed assistant handle are all set at state level, so they live on our Texas transaction coordinator page.
Two things set San Antonio files apart. The local MLS reports on a 24-hour clock and fines heavily for missing sold data, and the city's historic districts put a permit step in front of almost any exterior work a buyer has in mind.
What are LERA MLS's reporting rules?
San Antonio listings run through LERA MLS, the system of the San Antonio Board of REALTORS. Its rules and regulations, revised April 30, 2026, set two clocks. Section 1.5 says a price change or other change to the listing agreement needs the seller's written authority and must be filed within 24 hours, with weekends and holidays excluded. Section 4.1 says status changes, including the final closing and the sale price, go to the MLS within 24 hours of happening.
The sold price is where the risk is. Section 4.2 says failing to report a sale price can bring a $10,000 fine. The LERA policies and procedures page adds that requests from a seller or buyer to withhold sold information are not permitted, and it gives moving a listing into Active Option as an example of a change to update promptly.
For a coordinator, that means the funding call from the title company and the MLS update should happen the same day. A file that closes on a Friday afternoon still needs its sold data entered quickly, because the closing rule in section 4.1 doesn't carry the weekend exception that section 1.5 has.
How is the San Antonio housing market doing?
The San Antonio Board of REALTORS counted 2,793 home sales in September 2026, according to a republication of its September release. The median price was $302,999 and the average $363,341, both down about 2% on a year earlier. Texas Public Radio reported the same 2% fall in sales and a median just below $302,000.
Homes are taking longer to sell. Days on market averaged 88, up 11% year over year, and inventory reached 5.95 months. Active listings rose 4% to 17,155 while pending sales fell 16% to 2,091. In Bexar County alone, single-family sales rose 6% to 1,839, with the median down 4.8% to $282,680 and 5.4 months of inventory.
SABOR's market statistics cover ten counties: Atascosa, Bexar, Frio, Karnes, Kendall, La Salle, McMullen, Medina, Uvalde and Wilson. Bexar County supplies most of the volume, and the countywide figures above are the better guide for a file in the city itself.
Do San Antonio historic districts affect a home purchase?
They can. According to the city's Office of Historic Preservation, every exterior modification or repair on a property with a historic zoning overlay needs a Certificate of Appropriateness. That includes side yards, rear yards and parts of the house nobody can see from the street. Work started without one can bring a stop-work order and a $500 post-work application fee.
Not every project needs the full review board. The city's historic design guidelines say repairs using the same materials and design, or re-roofing with the same type and color of material, can go through an administrative COA. Changes to materials or design, new construction and demolitions need approval from the Historic and Design Review Commission. Applications are typically due 19 days before the meeting, and the city says COAs are usually issued within 10 days of it. Approvals last up to six months. Interior-only work needs no approval from the office, though a building permit may still apply.
When a buyer under contract on a home in a historic district plans new windows, a new roof material or an addition, the coordinator should make sure the agent knows before the option period ends. The review timeline may not fit the buyer's plans, and that is a conversation for the agent and the client.
How much does a transaction coordinator cost in San Antonio?
Coordinators in Texas mostly charge per closed file. One coordination firm based in the state lists a $395 fee per side and charges nothing when a deal fails to close. In the national sample of 21 public rate cards behind our fee per file calculator, the price for one side ran from $300 to $550 in October 2026.
What should you ask a San Antonio TC?
Ask how they make sure sold data reaches LERA MLS within 24 hours of funding, given the size of the fine. Ask whether they have worked files in a historic district, and how they would flag a buyer's renovation plans. If you sell outside Bexar County, ask which of the other SABOR counties they know.
DeedSpring has no office in San Antonio. Agents upload the executed contract, and the software reviews each open file every hour while the decisions stay with the agent.
Freelance TC, TC company or DeedSpring: which fits a San Antonio agent?
The table sets the usual options side by side. A good freelance TC is worth every dollar on a messy file. What most agents are really paying for, though, is someone who never misses a date and always chases the lender. Software does that on every file at once.
Ways to get transaction coordination in San Antonio
| DeedSpring | Freelance TC | Outsourced TC company | In-house TC | Virtual assistant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| What you pay | $19–$25 per closing, or $15 a month for one | About $300–$550 per side | About $350–$500 per side, some with monthly minimums | A salary, paid whether or not files close | By the hour |
| Who does the work | Software that reads the contract and drafts the chases for you to approve | One person, often a licensed agent | A coordinator from the firm's team | Your own employee | An assistant you direct task by task |
| Contract deadlines | Set from the executed contract, with every open file checked hourly | Kept in their own calendar | Kept in the firm's system | Kept in yours | Yours to set and watch |
| When volume jumps | Add closings, with no one to hire | Capped by one person's file load | The firm adds staff | You hire again | More hours |
To see what the gap means across a year of files, put your numbers into the TC fee per file calculator.
Questions agents ask about transaction coordinators in San Antonio
What MLS does San Antonio use?
LERA MLS, run by the San Antonio Board of REALTORS. SABOR's statistics cover Atascosa, Bexar, Frio, Karnes, Kendall, La Salle, McMullen, Medina, Uvalde and Wilson counties.
How long do I have to report a sale in LERA MLS?
Section 4.1 of the LERA rules requires status changes, including the final closing and sale price, within 24 hours. Section 4.2 says failing to report a sale price can bring a $10,000 fine, and LERA does not allow buyers or sellers to have sold data withheld.
What was the median home price in San Antonio in September 2026?
SABOR reported a median of $302,999 across 2,793 sales, down about 2% on a year earlier. In Bexar County the single-family median was $282,680.
Do I need permission to repair a house in a San Antonio historic district?
Yes, for exterior work. The Office of Historic Preservation requires a Certificate of Appropriateness for all exterior modifications and repairs on historic overlay properties, including side and rear yards. Interior-only work needs no approval from the office.
How much does a transaction coordinator cost in San Antonio?
Most charge a flat fee per closed file. One Texas-based firm lists $395 per side, and the 21 rate cards in our national review ran from $300 to $550 for one side in October 2026.
Does DeedSpring have staff in San Antonio?
No. DeedSpring has no San Antonio office or staff. It is software that works from the documents you upload, and you approve each message it drafts.
Compare plans on the DeedSpring pricing page.