Transaction coordinator · Minnesota
Transaction coordinator in Minnesota: forms, disclosures, licensing and costs
For Minnesota agents: where Chapter 82 draws the line for a coordinator, the 2026 form changes, the seller and well disclosures, the deed tax and metro surcharge, Twin Cities housing evaluations and what help costs.
DeedSpring makes transaction-coordination software and publishes this guide. It has no office in Minnesota. Agents use it online, wherever they work.
Minnesota at a glance
- Forms
- Minnesota REALTORS, over 70 forms, updated each August 1
- TC license
- None, but closing services need a closing agent license
- Seller disclosure
- Before the purchase agreement is signed (513.55)
- Well certificate
- At closing, $54 fee with the deed
- Deed tax
- 0.0033 of net consideration, plus 0.0001 in Hennepin and Ramsey
- 2025 home sales
- 68,432 at a $355,000 median
What does a transaction coordinator do in Minnesota?
A Minnesota coordinator follows a signed purchase agreement through to closing. The usual tasks are logging earnest money, setting the contingency and financing dates, ordering title and getting the disclosure paperwork in order before the closer needs it. Minnesota layers some distinctive items on top: a well disclosure that follows the deed to the county, a deed tax with a metro surcharge, and city housing evaluations in Minneapolis and Saint Paul that must exist before a home can be marketed.
Minnesota also licenses closing work separately, which changes where a coordinator's job has to stop.
Does a transaction coordinator need a license in Minnesota?
Minnesota has no transaction coordinator license, but Chapter 82 of Minnesota Statutes sets three limits a TC should know. Section 82.81, subdivision 4, bars a broker, salesperson or closing agent from engaging or authorizing anyone unlicensed to act as a broker, salesperson or closing agent on their behalf. Section 82.73, subdivision 3(d), lets a broker authorize an unlicensed person to disclose factual information about the broker's listings, provided the broker gave that information to the unlicensed person in writing.
In practice, 82.73 shapes how an unlicensed coordinator handles calls on a listing. Working from a written fact sheet the broker has supplied, they can give square footage, taxes or the association fee. Anything that needs judgement, such as how firm the price is or what an inspection item means, goes back to the agent.
The third limit is the closing agent license in section 82.641. A person who provides closing services for another, for a fee or not, needs that license unless an exemption applies. The exemptions include direct employees of a title insurer or title agent, licensed attorneys and their direct employees, licensed brokers and salespeople, and direct employees of a broker who keeps all closing funds in the broker's trust account. An applicant completes an approved eight-hour course on closing services. For most TCs the practical line is simple: coordinate the file, and leave the settlement itself to the title company or an exempt closer.
Which Minnesota purchase agreement does a TC work from?
Minnesota REALTORS publishes a set of approved forms for its members. According to the association, the set runs to more than 70 documents, written by its Forms Committee and Legal Affairs department, revised every year and released on August 1. Members reach them through TransactionDesk behind a login, so we have not quoted default periods from the purchase agreement here. Read each signed agreement for its dates instead of relying on what last year's form said.
The 2026 forms changes summary, effective August 1, 2026, is a good checklist of what a coordinator should update.
2026 Minnesota REALTORS form changes relevant to a TC
| Form | Change | What it means for the TC |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Agreement, line 386 | Renamed the "Well Water Inspection Contingency" | Update checklist labels and templates |
| Sale of Buyer's Property addendum, line 8 | Added "of final acceptance" after "days" | Count the listing deadline from final acceptance, not from the offer |
| Common interest community addendum | Maintenance plan, schedule and budget now required | Request them with the association documents |
| Seller's Property Disclosure Statement | New solar power system question, lines 246-248 | Check the answer is complete before delivery |
The contract deadline calculator handles the counting once you know the dates, and our guide to counting contract days on each form explains the edge cases.
The Sale of Buyer's Property change is the one most likely to move a date. MNR explains that the extra words make the timeline for listing the buyer's current home start at final acceptance of the contract, rather than at the date the offer was submitted. On a file where the offer sat for a few days before acceptance, that difference is several days of calendar.
What must a Minnesota seller disclose, and when?
Two statutes set disclosures that have to happen before the purchase agreement is signed. Under Minn. Stat. 513.55, the seller must make a written disclosure of all material facts the seller knows of that could significantly and adversely affect an ordinary buyer's use and enjoyment of the property, or any intended use the seller knows about. The seller may give it to the buyer's agent, who must pass a copy to the buyer.
Under Minn. Stat. 103I.235, the seller must also disclose in writing every known well, and say whether each is in use, not in use or sealed. At closing the same information goes on a well disclosure certificate, signed by the seller, with the buyer's name and address and each well's location by quartile, section, township and range. The Minnesota Department of Health says the buyer files it with a $54 fee when the deed is recorded. No certificate is needed if the seller knows of no wells and the deed carries the statutory statement saying so.
Timing is the part a coordinator controls. On the listing side, the signed disclosure statement and the well disclosure should be ready before the first offer arrives. On the buyer side, confirm in writing that the client has received both before they sign, and keep that confirmation in the file.
What taxes and filings come with a Minnesota closing?
The Minnesota Department of Revenue sets the deed tax at 0.0033 of net consideration, due when the deed is presented for recording. Hennepin and Ramsey counties add an Environmental Response Fund tax of 0.0001, so a $200,000 sale costs $680 there and $660 elsewhere. The mortgage registry tax is 0.0023 of the secured debt, again with the 0.0001 surcharge in Hennepin and Ramsey, and the borrower is liable for it. Sales are reported on an electronic Certificate of Real Estate Value, the eCRV.
Which association and MLS does a Minnesota TC work with?
Minnesota REALTORS publishes the forms and the statewide market reports, which draw on data from NorthstarMLS and other participating MLSs. In the metro, the local associations are Minneapolis Area REALTORS (MAR) and the Saint Paul Area Association of REALTORS (SPAAR), which also serve western Wisconsin. Elsewhere, confirm which MLS and local board the listing belongs to before relying on its rules.
How busy is the Minnesota market?
Minnesota REALTORS' 2025 annual report counted 68,432 closed sales statewide, up 2.4% and the highest since 2022. The statewide median price rose 2.9% to $355,000 and the Twin Cities median rose 2.6% to $390,000, both records and the 14th straight year of price gains. The association said both the state and the metro stayed in sellers' market territory, though less so than in recent years.
What changes in the Twin Cities and Greater Minnesota?
Minneapolis and Saint Paul. Both cities require a Truth in Sale of Housing evaluation before a home is shown or marketed, and the rules differ between them. The Twin Cities page in this guide covers both.
Hennepin and Ramsey counties. The extra 0.0001 on deed and mortgage tax applies across both counties, not just in the two central cities.
Greater Minnesota. On rural files, put the well disclosure and the renamed Well Water Inspection Contingency on the checklist early, along with the SSTS and Well Water Inspection Contingency addendum if the agents attach it.
What does a transaction coordinator cost in Minnesota?
Minnesota coordinators tend to quote per file. Our national sweep of 21 published price cards in October 2026 found a one-side file priced from $300 to $550, and the majority of firms took no fee for a deal that died before closing. Make sure the quote covers only coordination, since closing services need a closing agent license or an exemption. The TC fee per file calculator compares that fee with other options at your volume.
How do you hire a transaction coordinator in Minnesota?
- Ask whether they are licensed, and how they stay clear of closing services.
- Check they use the August 1, 2026 forms and know the line changes.
- Ask how they handle the well disclosure certificate and the $54 fee.
- For metro files, ask who orders the Truth in Sale of Housing evaluation.
Our TC checklist covers the remaining steps.
Freelance TC, TC company or DeedSpring: which fits a Minnesota agent?
The table sets the usual options side by side. A good freelance TC is worth every dollar on a messy file. What most agents are really paying for, though, is someone who never misses a date and always chases the lender. Software does that on every file at once.
Ways to get transaction coordination in Minnesota
| DeedSpring | Freelance TC | Outsourced TC company | In-house TC | Virtual assistant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| What you pay | $19–$25 per closing, or $15 a month for one | About $300–$550 per side | About $350–$500 per side, some with monthly minimums | A salary, paid whether or not files close | By the hour |
| Who does the work | Software that reads the contract and drafts the chases for you to approve | One person, often a licensed agent | A coordinator from the firm's team | Your own employee | An assistant you direct task by task |
| Contract deadlines | Set from the executed contract, with every open file checked hourly | Kept in their own calendar | Kept in the firm's system | Kept in yours | Yours to set and watch |
| When volume jumps | Add closings, with no one to hire | Capped by one person's file load | The firm adds staff | You hire again | More hours |
To see what the gap means across a year of files, put your numbers into the TC fee per file calculator.
Questions agents ask about transaction coordinators in Minnesota
Do you need a license to be a transaction coordinator in Minnesota?
Minnesota has no TC license, but a person who provides closing services for others needs a closing agent license under Minn. Stat. 82.641 unless exempt. Brokers may not authorize unlicensed people to act as a broker, salesperson or closing agent.
When are Minnesota REALTORS forms updated?
Every year on August 1. The 2026 changes took effect August 1, 2026, and include a renamed Well Water Inspection Contingency on line 386 of the purchase agreement.
When must a Minnesota seller give the disclosure statement?
Before the buyer signs the purchase agreement. Minn. Stat. 513.55 requires written disclosure of known material facts, and 103I.235 requires a written well disclosure at the same stage.
What is the well disclosure certificate fee in Minnesota?
The Minnesota Department of Health says the buyer pays $54 when filing the certificate as the deed is recorded. No certificate is needed if the seller knows of no wells and the deed says so.
How much is the Minnesota deed tax?
The deed tax is 0.0033 of net consideration, or $660 on a $200,000 sale. Hennepin and Ramsey counties add 0.0001, bringing the same sale to $680.
How much does a transaction coordinator cost in Minnesota?
Independent TCs usually charge a flat fee per file, and published one-side prices nationally ran from $300 to $550 in October 2026. DeedSpring costs $15 a month for one closing, or $19 to $25 a closing on Standard.
Compare plans on the DeedSpring pricing page.